CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C80911

Mr. William Oritz
Vice President of Imports
S. J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 114334

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit romper from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Oritz:

In your letter dated October 14, 1997, on behalf of Cherry Stix Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6552W, is a girl's romper constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester finely knit fabric with a 100% nylon knit overlay that extends from the shoulders to the waist and covers the front and back bodice. The garment features a round neckline, a zipper closure in back, and hemmed leg openings. The knit overlay is attached at the neckline, shoulders, and armholes and continues to form short sleeves. Although no size range was given, the submitted garment is a girl's size M.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 237. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport